Know Diabetes Privacy policy

Know Diabetes is the identity of the NHS North West London Clinical Commissioning Groups (NWL CCGs) Diabetes Transformation Programme. NHS NWL CCGs are committed to protecting the privacy of its supporters and stakeholders. We fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulations.

What do we do with your personal information?

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that we only use your information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to make sure it is kept securely. We take care to make sure that the way we use your data is secure - and we are constantly improving our systems and processes to make sure that your data is handled efficiently and safely.

Every correspondence will give you the option to stop receiving information from NWL NHS CCGs. When accessed via a smartphone, this service uses GPS data to pinpoint your location and offer the most appropriate services. Information collected as part of our feedback form includes e-mail address, name and IP address to ensure effective correspondence. This information is stored in the United Kingdom only and is not shared with any other systems.

Personal data such as your email processed as part of the feedback form or contact form is not to be kept for longer than is necessary and will be deleted within one day. The purpose of these forms are to ensure communications with the end user and the project team to address any concerns or questions, comments, around the product. On receipt of the feedback, action is taken to ensure users’ details are deleted.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We shall use any personal information you give to us solely in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. We shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so.

Requesting deletion of your information

You can request deletion of your feedback from that is submitted which will contain your name, e-mail address and IP address. Please request by e-mail: NWLCCC.diabetes@nhs.net

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Re-marketing

We use these cookies to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited the site/application, as they browse other websites. We also use these cookies to generate profile information in order to allow us to market to people with similar profiles. Remarketing services we use include both Google and Facebook. To opt-out, refer to your Google Ad Settings.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better user experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages or screens you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the app. For detailed information on cookies, and how to manage them, we suggest that you visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

NHS NWL CCGs are committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our information

While we make every effort to make sure the information is accurate, neither the editors nor NHS NWL CCGs can be held responsible for any actions arising from the use of information gained from this app. Know Diabetes website contains hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. Such hyperlinks are provided for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents. The inclusion of hyperlinks from Know Diabetes website to non-NHS websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information. App users will be notified about changes to the Privacy policy by push notification.

Rate this page

Give us your feedback on this page